Privacy & cookies

Scope

Quill Content Limited (trading as “Quill”) complies with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The aim of this policy is to tell you how we will use your personal data when you use our website (www.quillcontent.com), apply to join our network or we engage your services as a writer or other contractor such as editor or video producer. Please read it carefully before you proceed.

What information does Quill collect?

Website visitors and applicants to our network

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use most of our website. However, if you submit a contact request or apply to join our network, you will need to provide us certain personal data. If applying to join our network you will need to provide your name, contact details, location, UK employment/tax status, preferred writing topics, languages that you can write in and your availability.

You may also choose to provide us with additional details such as your unique taxpayer reference, samples of your work or editing abilities, CV or access to your Linkedin profile. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives special protection to information about racial/ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union memberships, health, sexual life and the commission of offences and related proceedings. You should only provide this information if you are content for us to process this information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We also keep standard webserver logs for debugging and analysis purposes which record your IP address and User –Agent string. As part of the information available in standard web serving logs, we also store information about the referrer, including the previous page from which you clicked a link which led you to our site. However, at no time do we know who you are, nor do we make any attempt to try and identify you. We don’t combine any information we store with outside sources to find out anything personal or identifiable about you – all we know is that these actions were done by an anonymous individual. We only use this information to analyse the performance of our website and the general demographics of our visitors.

Writers and other contractors

If we engage your services as a writer or other contractor, then we may also automatically collect performance information about you including your availability for and responsiveness to meeting specific briefs and tasks, your rate, your timekeeping and ability to meet any agreed deadlines, and your expertise, quality and accuracy on particular writing topics. (“Performance Information”). We will also keep information about your status as a writer or other contractor.

You must be over 16 to apply to join our network.

What does Quill do with this information?

General

The personal data we collect about you will only be used to improve our services, supply you with the products or services you have requested or tell you (including by email) about our other services and products which we think you might be interested in, or for other purposes for which you have given your consent.

Applicants to our network, writers and other contractors

We use your personal data to:

  • consider your application and manage our relationship with you if we engage your services as writer or contractor;
  • manage our business and provide services to our clients;
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you (including by email and telephone where such contact details have been provided);
  • investigate any complaints about the use of the website; and
  • tell you about other Quill services.

We may share your personal data with our clients, other companies within our group and to our and their service providers and agents for the above purposes. This will be done confidentially and only to the extent permitted under applicable data protection laws. Such service providers and agents may include without limitation, third parties who carry out hosting and website maintenance.

Your personal data may be transferred to the recipients identified above in countries outside the European Economic Area (even those which have limited or no data protection laws provided we remain responsible for ensuring that your personal data is given adequate protection and held securely). For example, we use service providers who host our data in the US. By providing us with your data, you agree to such transfers.

The Performance Information may be used to allocate particular Briefs or Tasks to you. We may make such Performance Information available to you on request.

We will screen any applications to our network using automated processes. If we reject your application on this basis, you may get in touch with us (as set out in Section 7 below) and ask us to reconsider your application within 21 days of receiving such notification. We are likely to use very similar criteria to review your application in person so there is no guarantee that the decision will be different.

We may share aggregated and anonymous data with third parties including other people in our network and our clients in order to improve the services we offer and for research and analysis purposes.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

We may also disclose your personal data if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a government entity or if we believe in good faith – after considering your privacy interests and other factors – that such action is necessary to (a) meet legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights, property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) t0 protect the safety of users or the public.

If you are a company who is applying to join our network, we may carry out credit assessment and fraud prevention checks on your company.

What cookies does the website use?

When you browse our website, we use cookies to collect information and store your online preferences.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of your computer’s hard disk so that the website can recognise your computer.

First-party Cookies

We use the following first-party cookies – i.e. cookies created by this website:

Cookie name How long does it last? What is it used for?
PHPSESSID Session (i.e. cleared when you close the browser window) Keeping track of which user is which, without identifying who the user is. For instance, if you submit a form with some errors in it, we use this cookie to make sure that the error message is shown to you and only you.
catAccCookies Permanent (i.e. until you delete it) Used to remember whether you have accepted the cookie notification bar.

Third-party Cookies

We also use the following third-party services on this website, which may use third-party cookies.

Service name Where can I get more information about cookies used by this service? What is it used for?
Google Analytics Cookies & Google Analytics Analysing data about how people get to our website and what pages they are viewing once they are here.
Facebook Facebook Data Use Policy Comments & questions on our API Documentation.

Please note that the cookies used by these services are subject to change and not under our control, so we don’t attempt to list them all here – instead we provide links to the relevant pages on the third-party website where you can find out more information.

If you want to delete cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. For example, your personal data will be stored securely in our database and access to this database is restricted through several mechanisms including firewalls, server logins and database credentials

However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal data for improper purposes.

Information you post in public areas of our website may be accessed, used and stored by other third party users around the world, including in those countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal data as defined by your country of residence. Whilst we take measures to safeguard your information from unauthorised access or inappropriate use, we do not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you make publicly available on our website.

Links

Our website contains links to other web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Contacting Quill

If you wish to update your personal data at any time, stop receiving our newsletters or other marketing communications or have any other questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact us by using the contact forms on our website or emailing us directly on support@quillcontent.com.

You are entitled to see the information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us as described above. We may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee (which is currently £10) to provide a copy of the information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

Changes to this privacy policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on our website. Regularly reviewing our website ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

We'll be in touch